[ceph-users] Verifying the location of the wal

Robert Stanford rstanford8896 at gmail.com
Sun Oct 28 18:26:08 PDT 2018


 Mehmet: it doesn't look like wal is mentioned in the osd metadata.  I see
bluefs slow, bluestore bdev, and bluefs db mentioned only.

On Sun, Oct 28, 2018 at 1:48 PM <ceph at elchaka.de> wrote:

> IIRC there is a Command like
>
> Ceph osd Metadata
>
> Where you should be able to find Information like this
>
> Hab
> - Mehmet
>
> Am 21. Oktober 2018 19:39:58 MESZ schrieb Robert Stanford <
> rstanford8896 at gmail.com>:
>>
>>
>>  I did exactly this when creating my osds, and found that my total
>> utilization is about the same as the sum of the utilization of the pools,
>> plus (wal size * number osds).  So it looks like my wals are actually
>> sharing OSDs.  But I'd like to be 100% sure... so I am seeking a way to
>> find out
>>
>> On Sun, Oct 21, 2018 at 11:13 AM Serkan Çoban <cobanserkan at gmail.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>>> wal and db device will be same if you use just db path during osd
>>> creation. i do not know how to verify this with ceph commands.
>>> On Sun, Oct 21, 2018 at 4:17 PM Robert Stanford <rstanford8896 at gmail.com>
>>> wrote:
>>> >
>>> >
>>> >  Thanks Serkan.  I am using --path instead of --dev (dev won't work
>>> because I'm using VGs/LVs).  The output shows block and block.db, but
>>> nothing about wal.db.  How can I learn where my wal lives?
>>> >
>>> >
>>> >
>>> >
>>> > On Sun, Oct 21, 2018 at 12:43 AM Serkan Çoban <cobanserkan at gmail.com>
>>> wrote:
>>> >>
>>> >> ceph-bluestore-tool can show you the disk labels.
>>> >> ceph-bluestore-tool show-label --dev /dev/sda1
>>> >> On Sun, Oct 21, 2018 at 1:29 AM Robert Stanford <
>>> rstanford8896 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> >> >
>>> >> >
>>> >> >  An email from this list stated that the wal would be created in
>>> the same place as the db, if the db were specified when running ceph-volume
>>> lvm create, and the db were specified on that command line.  I followed
>>> those instructions and like the other person writing to this list today, I
>>> was surprised to find that my cluster usage was higher than the total of
>>> pools (higher by an amount the same as all my wal sizes on each node
>>> combined).  This leads me to think my wal actually is on the data disk and
>>> not the ssd I specified the db should go to.
>>> >> >
>>> >> >  How can I verify which disk the wal is on, from the command line?
>>> I've searched the net and not come up with anything.
>>> >> >
>>> >> >  Thanks and regards
>>> >> >  R
>>> >> >
>>> >> > _______________________________________________
>>> >> > ceph-users mailing list
>>> >> > ceph-users at lists.ceph.com
>>> >> > http://lists.ceph.com/listinfo.cgi/ceph-users-ceph.com
>>>
>> _______________________________________________
> ceph-users mailing list
> ceph-users at lists.ceph.com
> http://lists.ceph.com/listinfo.cgi/ceph-users-ceph.com
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.ceph.com/pipermail/ceph-users-ceph.com/attachments/20181028/05364b3f/attachment.html>


More information about the ceph-users mailing list